Citric acid is a member of the alpha hydroxyl acid family, a natural ingredient found commonly in citrus fruits like oranges, lemon juice. It is a weak acid that in its raw state, it is often used to adjust the PH of skin care products.
It is a very helpful in treating several skin problems like dark spots, pigmentation, clogged pores, sun tanning e.t.c. many people use citric acid in their everyday moisturizers, hair care products, soaps, cosmetics without even knowing it.
- Citric acid acts as a natural skin scrub for treating uneven skin tone/ effective for skin de-pigmenting. Make a scrub by adding a table spoon of citric acid powder, two table spoon of oats, and a quarter cup o plain yogurt, mix properly then massage into body for 2-5minutes then wash off with warm water.
- It is good for acne prone skin. In other to remove dead skin cells or to have a flawless skin, mix citric acid powder, low fat milk and water, and apply on the skin.
- Citric acid is an antioxidant which helps to slow down aging process. Lemon peel is a rich source of citric acid, apply in on the affected area to see a positive effect.
- Carbonated and non-carbonated soft drinks uses citric acid as a flavoring agent, giving it a tart taste and also serving as a preservative assisting its product shelf life.; in production of jams and jellies it is used to control the PH level
- Citric acid also serves as a natural remedy for sun tanned skin, to be able to cure this, take a medium sized lemon and extract its juice, then add 3-4 table spoon of water in extracted lemon juice and apply on the skin.
- In pharmaceutical applications, it adds flavor to medicine, and also acts as an emulsifier by making the ingredients in the liquid preparation not to separate.