Kaolin is an odorless white to yellowish or grayish mixture consisting principally of the mineral kaolinite and other varying minerals such as anatase, muscovite, quartz and feldspar. It is also known as china clay since it originated from Kaoling, a hill in china where it was first mined.
Kaoline powder is white and has a soft texture that is rich in silica dioxide and an essential ingredient in making paint, rubber, drying agent, paper, rubber, an excipient in anti-diarrheal drugs; it’s usually white, although can also come in pink or green depending on other minerals present in the clay.
- It is a natural detoxifier and exfoliator of dirt, pollution, grime, and bacteria that affects the skin, it removes dead skin cells without irritation or redness, it also does not clog the skin pores or cause breakout.
- Kaolin clay can be used to tone the skin, it stimulates the skin cells and when used for a very long period of time, it brightens and tones the skin
- In controlling oily skin, kaolin powder can be used even though it is not a very strong absorbent, it helps remove excess sebum from the face and clears the skin pores without stripping the skin of its natural oils leaving it moisturized.
- It can also help keep the scalp clean thereby serving as a shampoo because it can get rid of oil, dirts and other impurities, it can strengthen the roots and also boost blood circulation in the scalp.
- Kaolin powder can be used to soothe rashes and irritation be it itchy rashes, bug or mosquito bites, it also soothes inflammation immediately. Mind you, it should serve as an initial or temporary relief.