Kojic acid is an excellent anti-oxidant, a brightening and a popular skin whitening agent which is used to preserve or change colours in cosmetics, it is also an inhibitor of the formation of pigment in animal tissues and plants that provides excellent even skin tone.
- It is helpful in decreasing melasma/chloasma which is a dirty like dark patches/spot on the face or other parts of the body exposed in the sun and also can be caused by pregnancy.
- It helps in decreasing the appearance of scars by reducing discoloration on the skin and may reduce dark pigment associated with the scar by lightening the scar.
- It has antifungal and antibacterial benefits, which makes it helpful in reducing certain fungal infections like the athlete’s foot, yeast infection, candidiasis, ringworm and decrease chances of some type of bacterial infections that may on the skin.
- Kojic acid is known primarily for its bleaching effect and inhibits tyrosine formation. It lightens visible sun damage, scars, and as a spot fading treatment because it penetrates the skin layers and stop melanin production. It is considered to be less aggressive to hydroquinone. It is to be used in less than or 1%.