Zinc Oxide Powder -50g

Product Description

Zinc oxide is a white solid which derives its name from zincite, not soluble in water used especially as a pigment in compounding creams, makeups, ointments, dental cement, matches, glass rubber, and sunblock and in medicine for treatment of skin conditions. It can come in a variety form like lotion, ointment, cream, it all depends on its intended us.

  • Zinc oxide is an inert earth white powdery mineral, used as a thicker, lubricant and also as a sunscreen active ingredient in cosmetics; in makeup, particularly powder based makeup, it imparts opacity
  • Zinc oxide is popular for its use in reducing the occurrence of diaper rash. In treatment of diaper rash, it forms a protective barrier on the infant, then mitigates the effect on the skin of the bacteria, allergies and other irritants present in urine and other excrements.
  • It is also used in preventing dry flaky skin on scalp by adding it in an anti-dandruff shampoos.
  • It offers protection against broad spectrum ultraviolet rays to protect the skin from sun burns and damage. Its reliability and strength is dependent on the amount used in the formula
  • Zinc oxide is also known for its use acne treatment when combined with other anti-bacterial or anti-inflammatory zinc substances, and antioxidants, they help to lower inflammation that triggers response to bacteria that causes acne and clogged pores.
  • it also lower the appearance, duration, severity and pain of cystic/hormonal acne blemishes and breakouts, acting as an astringent regulating oil/sebum production to also tighten the appearance of damaged skin and large pore.
  • It also has an anti-aging effects and improves healing of damaged tissues, zinc oxide is known to also help in improving synthesis of new collagens and new skin tissues and as such making the skin more youthful in appearance.
₦980.00